California Water Statute Cannot Overcome Constitutional Balancing—Even for Fish
[…] The Kern River flows down from the Sierra Nevada Mountains, through Lake Isabella, and eventually through the City of Bakersfield (“City”). The City operates multiple weirs along the river to divert water for its own use as well as the use of several water agencies based on a complex and heavily litigated history of water rights dating back to 1888. In Bring Back the Kern, et al. v. City of Bakersfield, a group of environmental plaintiffs sued the City, arguing operation of the weirs violated Fish and Game Code section 5937, which requires that a dam owner or operator “allow sufficient water at all times to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.”
The environmental groups sought a preliminary injunction to prohibit the City from operating the weirs in question in a way that would reduce Kern River flows below the volume needed to keep fish downstream in good condition.