FDA’s Drug Review Gold Standard
[…] A 1985 FDA regulation (21 CFR 314.126) describes the characteristics of an “adequate and well-controlled” study. For example, it describes five types of controls, such as using a placebo control arm, a no treatment control arm, and an historical control (comparison to adequately documented natural history of the disease or condition the drug is intended to treat).

 

Accelerated Approval

In 1992, in response to the need for treatments for AIDS, FDA issued a regulation (21 CFR 314.510) permitting the accelerated approval of a drug for a serious or life-threatening disease if substantial evidence demonstrated that the drug has “an effect on a surrogate endpoint that is reasonably likely ... to predict clinical benefit or on the basis of an effect on a clinical endpoint other than survival or irreversible morbidity,” with a requirement that clinical benefit be verified and described post-approval.