D.C. Weighs In on Novel “Statute of Anne” Suit
[…] Instead, it is argued that Congress intended PASPA to ban sports gambling nationwide, except for a handful of grandfathered-in states, and, therefore, the elimination of PASPA had a similar nationwide impact. Indeed, PASPA defined “States” as “the several States, the District of Columbia … or any territory or possession of the United States.”

Finally, the defendants argue that even if Section 16-1702 was not rendered effectively void by the enactment of the SWLAA, it cannot be applied to sports betting operators because they are not “winners” as that term is defined by the D.C. Code. Section 16-1702 permits civil actions against “a winner” at “cards, dice, or any other game, or by betting on the sides or hands of persons who play,” win more than $25. It is argued that the companies sued here are simply not “winners” of the type contemplated by the D.C. Code.

D.C. Weighs In