D.C. Weighs In on Novel “Statute of Anne” Suit
[…] Eventually, as with most things British at the time, the Statute of Anne made its way to the American colonies and eventually into Maryland law. Then, in 1801, when a federal district was formed out of territory ceded by Maryland and Virginia, the new District of Columbia adopted Maryland law, including the Maryland version of the Statute of Anne, which was later codified as D.C. Code Section 16-1702 and remains in the D.C. Code to this day. Section 16-1702 reads as follows:

A person who, at any time or sitting, by playing at cards, dice or other game, or by betting on the sides or hands of persons who play, loses to a person so playing or betting, a sum of money, or other valuable thing, amounting to $25 or more, and pays or delivers the money or thing, or any part thereof, may within three months after the payment or delivery, sue for and recover the money, goods, or other valuable thing, so lost and paid or delivered, or any part thereof, or the full value thereof, by a civil action, from the winner therefor, with costs. If the person who loses the money or other thing, does not, within three months actually and bona fide, and without collusion, sue, and with effect prosecute, therefor, any person may sue for, and recover treble the value of the money, goods, chattels, and other things, with costs of suit, by a civil action against the winner, one-half to the use of the plaintiff, the remainder to the use of the District of Columbia.

D.C. is not the only American jurisdiction to have such a law on the books. Known as “loss recovery acts” or “LRAs,” these old laws are, or at least were, intended to prevent losing bettors from sustaining ruinous gambling losses.