Brownstein Sees Increase in 2024 Chambers Rankings
Intro image for the page
See all News

Brownstein Sees Increase in 2024 Chambers Rankings

June 06, 2024

Publisher Chambers & Partners recognized Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck in its annual Chambers USA Guide. The firm was recognized in 23 practice areas including:

  • Banking & Finance (Colorado)
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Colorado)
  • Construction (Colorado)
  • Corporate/Commercial (Nevada)
  • Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Colorado)
  • Energy & Natural Resources (Colorado)
  • Environment (California, Colorado)
  • Gaming & Licensing (Nationwide, Nevada)
  • Government Relations (Nationwide)
  • Intellectual Property (Colorado)
  • Labor & Employment (Colorado)
  • Litigation – General Commercial (Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico)
  • Native American Law (Nationwide)
  • Real Estate (Colorado, Nevada)
  • Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (California)
  • State Attorneys General (Nationwide)
  • Tax (Colorado)

Chambers also recognized 57 Brownstein attorneys as the best in their respective fields with leading individual rankings going to:

Corporate & Business Department: 

  • Adam J. Agron (Colorado: Corporate/M&A)
  • Gregory W. Berger (Colorado: Tax)
  • Andrew C. Elliott (Colorado: Tax)
  • Christopher J. Hand (Colorado: Banking & Finance)
  • Michael W. King (Colorado: Corporate/M&A)
  • Albert Z. Kovacs (Nevada: Corporate/Commercial)
  • Gino A. Maurelli (Colorado: Corporate/M&A)
  • Alexandra Fidler Metzl (Colorado: Corporate/M&A)
  • J. Tenley Oldak (Colorado: Tax)
  • Matthew R. Nyberg (Colorado: Corporate/M&A)
  • Elizabeth D. Paulsen (Colorado: Corporate/M&A)
  • Ellen Schulhofer (Nevada: Corporate/Commercial)
  • Jay Spader (Colorado: Banking & Finance)

Gaming Group: 

  • Pacifico S. Agnellini (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing)
  • David R. Arrajj (Nevada: Gaming & Licensing)
  • William J. Downey (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing)
  • Scott Scherer (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing and Nevada: Gaming & Licensing)
  • Frank A. Schreck (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing and Nevada: Gaming & Licensing)
  • Melissa L. Thevenot (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing)
  • Sonia Church Vermeys (Nevada: Gaming & Licensing)

Government Relations Department: 

  • Marc S. Lampkin (Nationwide: Government Relations)
  • Alfred E. Mottur (Nationwide: Government Relations)
  • Sarah A. Murray (Nationwide: Native American Law)
  • Russell W. Sullivan (District of Columbia: Tax)

Employment and Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation Groups: 

  • Bryce C. Loveland (Nevada: Labor & Employment)
  • Christine A. Samsel (Colorado: Labor & Employment)
  • David M. Spaulding (Colorado: Employee Benefits & Compensation)
  • Nancy A. Strelau (Colorado: Employee Benefits & Compensation)

Intellectual Property Department:

  • Benno M. Guggenheimer (Colorado: Intellectual Property)
  • S. Craig Hemenway (Colorado: Intellectual Property)
  • Airina Rodrigues (Colorado: Intellectual Property)

Litigation Department: 

  • Sarah Auchterlonie (Nationwide: Financial Services Regulation – Consumer Finance [Compliance])
  • Richard B. Benenson (Colorado: Litigation – General Commercial)
  • Adam K. Bult (Nevada: Litigation – Construction)
  • Eric R. Burris (New Mexico Litigation – General Commercial)
  • Jason R. Dunn (Nationwide: State Attorneys General)
  • Frank M. Flansburg III (Nevada: Litigation – General Commercial)
  • Kirk B. Lenhard (Nevada: Litigation – General Commercial)
  • Michael J. Pankow (Colorado: Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Jonathan G. Pray (Colorado: Construction)
  • Michael H. Pryor (District of Columbia: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite)
  • Patrick J. Reilly (Nevada: Litigation – General Commercial)
  • Kevin P. Walsh (Colorado: Construction)

Natural Resources Department: 

  • Wayne F. Forman (Colorado: Environment)
  • Mark J. Mathews (Colorado: Environment and Colorado: Energy & Natural Resources)
  • Scott S. Slater (California: Environment)
  • Ryan A. Smith (Nationwide: Native American Law)
  • Eric Waeckerlin (Colorado: Environment)

Real Estate Department:

  • Nicole R. Ament (Colorado: Real Estate)
  • Beth Collins (California: Real Estate – Zoning/Land Use)
  • Philip A. Gosch (Nationwide: Leisure & Hospitality)
  • Aaron M. Hyatt (Colorado: Real Estate)
  • Bruce A. James (Colorado: Real Estate and Colorado: Real Estate – Hotels & Leisure)
  • Rebecca L. Miltenberger (Nevada: Real Estate)
  • Angela Turriciano Otto (Nevada: Real Estate)
  • Jamie L. Thalgott (Nevada: Real Estate
  • Carolynne C. White (Colorado: Real Estate – Zoning/Land Use)

Chambers & Partners has a staff of more than 100 full-time researchers who develop rankings of lawyers and practices based on written submissions provided by law firms, telephone interviews with clients and lawyers, and other resources. Inclusion in the guide is based solely on the research team’s findings.

Recent Insights