Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck Well Represented in 2021 Chambers Rankings
See all News

Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck Well Represented in 2021 Chambers Rankings

May 20, 2021

Publisher Chambers & Partners recognized Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck in its annual Chambers USA Guide. The firm was recognized in 20 practice areas including:

  • Banking & Finance (Colorado)
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Colorado) 
  • Corporate/Commercial (Nevada) 
  • Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
  • Energy & Natural Resources (Colorado) 
  • Environment (California, Colorado)
  • Gaming & Licensing (Nationwide, Nevada)
  • Government Relations (Nationwide)
  • Intellectual Property (Colorado)
  • Labor & Employment (Colorado) 
  • Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation (Colorado) 
  • Litigation - General Commercial (Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico)
  • Real Estate (Colorado, Nevada)
  • Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (California) 
  • Tax (Colorado)

Chambers also recognized 39 Brownstein attorneys as the best in their respective fields with leading individual rankings going to: 

Corporate & Business Department: 

  • Adam J. Agron (Colorado: Corporate/M&A)
  • Robert Attai (Colorado: Corporate/M&A) 
  • Gregory W. Berger (Colorado: Tax)
  • Kevin A. Cudney (Colorado: Corporate/M&A) 
  • Gino A. Maurelli (Colorado: Corporate/M&A)
  • Elizabeth Paulsen (Colorado: Corporate/M&A) 
  • Albert Z. Kovacs (Nevada: Corporate/Commercial) 
  • Ellen Schulhofer (Nevada: Corporate/Commercial)
  • Jay Spader (Colorado: Banking & Finance)

Gaming Group: 

  • David R. Arrajj (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing and Nevada: Gaming & Licensing)
  • Paul O’Gara (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing) 
  • Frank A. Schreck (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing and Nevada: Gaming & Licensing)
  • William J. Downey (Nationwide: Gaming & Licensing)
  • Scott Scherer (Nevada: Gaming & Licensing)

Government Relations Department: 

  • Marc S. Lampkin (Nationwide: Government Relations)
  • Russell W. Sullivan (District of Columbia: Tax) 

Employment and Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation Groups: 

  • Lisa Hogan (Colorado: Labor & Employment) 
  • Christine A. Samsel (Colorado: Labor & Employment) 
  • Nancy Strelau (Colorado: Labor & Employment - Employee Benefits & Compensation) 

Intellectual Property Department:

  • S. Craig Hemenway (Colorado: Intellectual Property)

Litigation Department: 

  • Richard B. Benenson (Colorado: Litigation - General Commercial)
  • Hubert A. Farbes, Jr. (Colorado: Litigation - General Commercial) 
  • Michael J. Pankow (Colorado: Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Jonathan G. Pray (Colorado: Construction)
  • Michael H. Pryor (District of Columbia: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite)
  • Kirk B. Lenhard (Nevada: Litigation - General Commercial) 
  • Patrick J. Reilly (Nevada: Litigation - General Commercial) 
  • Eric R. Burris (New Mexico Litigation - General Commercial) 

Natural Resources Department: 

  • Scott S. Slater (California: Environment)
  • Wayne F. Forman (Colorado: Environment) 
  • Mark J. Mathews (Colorado: Environment and Colorado: Energy & Natural Resources)
  • Ronda L. Sandquist (Colorado: Environment)
  • Eric Waeckerlin (Colorado: Environment) 

Real Estate Department:

  • Beth Collins (California: Real Estate - Zoning/Land Use)
  • Bruce A. James (Colorado: Real Estate and Colorado: Real Estate - Hotels & Leisure) 
  • Aaron M. Hyatt (Colorado: Real Estate)
  • Carolynne C. White (Colorado: Real Estate - Zoning/Land Use)
  • Rebecca L. Miltenberger (Nevada: Real Estate) 
  • Angela Turriciano Otto (Nevada: Real Estate) 

Chambers & Partners has a staff of more than 100 full-time researchers who develop rankings of lawyers and practices based on written submissions provided by law firms, telephone interviews with clients and lawyers, and other resources. Inclusion in the guide is based solely on the research team’s findings.

Recent Insights